PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Revised July 26, 2017

Thank you for visiting the Bigfoot Biomedical website, https://www.bigfootbiomedical.com ("Website"), which is hosted and operated by Bigfoot Biomedical, Inc. (“Bigfoot,” “we,” “us”). Our Website describes our work to design and eventually bring to market simpler, safer, and more effective solutions for optimizing insulin delivery.

This Bigfoot Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we collect, use and handle your information and personally identifiable data when you access and use our Website, and applies to any information about you that Bigfoot collects through this Website.

This Privacy Policy, collectively with the Terms of Use agreement and all other applicable rules and policies, constitute the "Agreement" between you and Bigfoot for your access to and use of the General Website and the Services. All capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use agreement.

Purpose

This Privacy Policy identifies and describes the way Bigfoot uses and protects the information we collect about our customers and Users of our Website ("Personal Information"). All uses of Bigfoot’s Website are subject to this Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect, How We Collect It, And How We Use It.

We may collect different types of personal and other information based on your use of our Website and our business relationship with you.

Personal Information may include:
• Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you -- including your name, address, telephone number, and email address;
• Equipment, Performance, Bigfoot Website Usage, Viewing and other Technical Information about your use of our network, services, products or websites;
• The content of any message that you send us.

We collect information in three primary ways:
• You give it to us;
• We collect it automatically when you visit the Website;
• We obtain it from other sources, such as other users who invite you to use the Website.

We may use the information we collect in a variety of ways, including to:
• Provide you with the best customer experience possible;
• To respond to your questions;
• Communicate with you regarding service updates, offers, and promotions as permitted;
• Deliver customized content and advertising that may be of interest to you as permitted;
• Address network integrity and security issues;
• Investigate, prevent or take action regarding, for example, illegal activities and violations of our Terms of Use;
• Improve our level of service;
• Provide notifications on the latest site features; and

Surveys and Personal Information

From time to time, we may request that users provide answers to Surveys that we provide via this Website or have hosted by a separate service. Your decision to provide responses to these Surveys is strictly voluntary, but these Surveys may collect and track your responses, which may include personally identifiable information (e.g., e-mail address, physical address, name), demographic information (e.g., education level, income, etc.), and health related information (e.g., your connection to diabetes and/or your treatment methods), as well as any other responses that you provide. We will use the Survey responses to assist us in developing our products and to identify people that might be willing to provide additional feedback. You should be aware that your Survey responses and any other Personal Information that you provide to us may be viewed both within Bigfoot and by trusted third parties. Accordingly, Users should careful to not provide Survey responses that include any Personal Information that they wish to keep private.

Online Activity Tracking

We collect information about your activity on the Website for a number of purposes using technologies such as cookies, Flash cookies, Web beacons, widgets, and server log files. To limit the use of Flash cookies from our Website, simply right-click on our site and adjust the Adobe Flash Player settings bar under "Local Storage" to your desired setting. Since cookies are now used as industry standard, most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to decline them. If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may choose to disable them; however, please note that certain features of our Website may not be available to you once cookies are disabled.

We may market products and services to you on the Website, as permitted by law and our policies. Our non-affiliated third party partners may use that information, as well as other information they or we may have, to help tailor the ads you see on our sites to you and to help make decisions about treatment options and other products. We will obtain your permission as necessary.

We may use your IP address and information about the site pages you visit to gather broad demographic information, as well as information about your interests and behaviors, to gain a better understanding of our customers and Users. For example, information may be used to analyze and improve our site design and functionality.

Information Sharing

We do not sell your Personal Information or Health Information to anyone for direct marketing purposes without your consent. Period.

Sharing With Bigfoot Affiliates: Subject to applicable legal and our policy restrictions, Bigfoot and its corporate affiliates may share your Personal Information among themselves to make sure your experience with our Website is as seamless as possible.

Sharing With Non-Affiliate Third Parties: Subject to applicable legal and our policy restrictions, we may share your Personal Information only with non-affiliate third parties that perform services on your or our behalf, and only as necessary for them to perform those services. For example, non-affiliate third parties may perform related services, including without limitation, maintenance services, database management, fulfillment, web analytics, and improvement of the features or functionality. Additionally, non-affiliate third parties may assist us in analyzing how our Website is being used. We require those non-affiliate third parties to protect any Personal Information they may receive in a manner consistent with our policies.

In Other Circumstances: We may provide Personal Information to non-affiliate third parties for purposes such as:
• Complying with court orders, requests by government agencies and law enforcement officials and other legal process, or exercising our legal rights to defend against legal claims;
• Enforcing our Terms of Use, agreements, and rights;
• Obtaining payment for products and services, including the transfer or sale of delinquent accounts to third parties for collection; and
• Transferring business assets, such as in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or bankruptcy.

Please note that if you use any bulletin board, chat room, comment posting feature, or other public communication service, forum, or feature offered through or via the Website, or post any information available for viewing by other Users, any of the information that you share will be visible to other Users. The information that you make available can be read, used, and collected by other Users to send you unsolicited messages. Bigfoot is not responsible for the manner in which the Personal Information that you decide to share will be used by other Users.

Anonymous & Aggregate Information

We collect some information on an anonymous basis. We also may anonymize the Personal Information and Health Information we collect about you.

We obtain aggregate data by combining anonymous data that meet certain criteria into groups. When we employ non-affiliate third parties to anonymize or aggregate data on our behalf, as stated above, we require those non-affiliate third parties to protect any Personal Information they may receive in a manner consistent with this policy. We may share aggregate or anonymous information in various formats with trusted third parties, and may work with those entities to do research and provide products and services, as permitted by laws and our policies.

Our Online Privacy Policy for Children

Our Website is not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 18, please do not use the Website without the consent of your parent or legal guardian. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personally identifiable information to any website or Survey without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided personally identifiable information to us and wish for it to be deleted, please contact us, and we will make our best effort to delete that information from our databases.

Safeguarding Your Information: Our Policy on Data Protection and Security

We maintain information about you in our business records while you are a customer or User, or until it is no longer needed for business, tax, or legal purposes. We have implemented encryption or other appropriate security controls to protect Personal Information when stored or transmitted by Bigfoot. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers and servers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, Bigfoot transfers Personal Information and Health Information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

How Can You Control Your Personal Information?

We believe that choice in how and when you are contacted is key to customer satisfaction, so we offer several ways for you to update your contact information, change your preferences, or opt out of receiving future communications:

You may unsubscribe to any of our online email updates by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any email message.

You may write to us directly if you wish to: (a) update or delete your contact information; (b) ask that we not share your Personal Information with third parties; or (c) request that we cease sending you promotional or other information via mail or email. Such written requests should be sent to Customer Care, Bigfoot Biomedical, Inc. Attn: Legal, 1561 Buckeye Dr., Milpitas, CA 95035. In those instances, we will retain your information in a "do not promote" file in our database. You may also contact us at info@bigfootbiomedical.com for any inquiry or request regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information.

We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information, as permitted by law and our policies, from us by mail for up to 60 days due to printing and mailing schedules, and up to 10 days for email.

Third Parties and Links

In the event that you provide Personal Information to any third party via any Bigfoot website or any offer made available to you by Bigfoot, you understand that Bigfoot is not responsible for such third parties' use or misuse of your Personal Information. You should review the privacy and information sharing practices of such third parties. Additionally, Bigfoot may offer links to or from the Website it controls to other sites among Bigfoot affiliates as well as to sites operated by third parties, as permitted by law and our policies, so that you can conveniently visit our vendors and advertisers or locate other content likely to be of interest. We are not responsible for the content, practices, or policies of sites operated by third parties and urge you to inquire about them before providing any personally identifiable information. You further acknowledge and agree that Bigfoot shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

Consent and Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using the Website, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. Bigfoot reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All matters relating to this Privacy Policy, the Agreement, and the Bigfoot websites are governed by the laws of the State of Delaware in the United States irrespective of its conflicts of law provisions. Lawsuits against Bigfoot must be brought in federal or state court in Delaware. Bigfoot will use, share, and disclose all Personal Information and other User information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is collected. Please review the Privacy Policy published on this Website regularly so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Continued use of this Website following changes to the Privacy Policy will mean that you accept the changes.

California Privacy Rights/Other State Laws

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers and Users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California customers or Users who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at info@bigfootbiomedical.com or write us at Bigfoot Biomedical, Inc. Attn: Legal, 1561 Buckeye Dr., Milpitas, CA 95035.